Search Decisions
[…] not apply to a promotion propriety action.

Finally, all actions were reviewed by Air Force legal offices 
and were found to be legally sufficient to warrant the action 
taken.  

The complete DPSOO evaluation is at Exhibit E.

1. AFPC/DPSOR does not provide a recommendation.  They were 
asked to address the issue of an associated active duty service 
commitment (ADSC) if rank is restored, and if that commitment 
can be waived.  With regard to the ADSC, officers do not incur 
an ADSC when promoted; however, in order to retire in the grade 
of lieutenant colonel or above, 10 U.S.C Section 1370 requires 
the officer to serve a minimum of three years in that grade.  
However, some waivers of time-in-grade are authorized.  10 
U.S.C. states “In order to be eligible for voluntary retirement 
under any provision of this title in a grade above major or 
lieutenant commander, a commissioned officer of the Army, Navy, 
Air Force, or Marine Corps must have served on active duty in 
that grade for not less than three years, except that the 
Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military 
department to reduce such period to a period of not less than 
two years.”  

2. The SECAF is currently exercising this waiver authority 
through the FY14 Force Management Program.  Officers in the 
grade of colonel, serving in certain competitive categories, may 
apply to have their time-in-grade waived to two years.